close

Brenna is buying 4.25 feet of ribbon for $1.95 a foot. She determines the product of the two numbers to determine the actual cost of the length of ribbon. Which expression will result in the best estimate for Brenna to use to check her multiplication?

Answer :

Answer:

4.25 feet of ribbon cost around $ 8.29

Step-by-step explanation:

We are given the following information in the question:

Length of ribbon to be bought by Brenna = 4.25 feet

Cost of 1 foot of ribbon = $1.95

Total or actual cost of the ribbon =

[tex]\text{Total length of ribbon}\times \text{Cost per unit length of ribbon}[/tex]

Cost of ribbon to be purchased by Brenna =

[tex]\text{Estimation of cost of ribbon:}[/tex]

[tex]4.25\times 1.95 = 8.2875 \approx \$8.29[/tex]

Thus, to find the actual cost Brenna should use the product of total length of ribbon to be bought and the unit cost of the ribbon.

Hence, 4.25 feet of ribbon cost around $ 8.29

Answer:

eeeeeeeee

Step-by-step explanation:

Other Questions